Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and China are preparing a new transport corridor
Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and China are preparing a new road corridor and have agreed on all issues related to the construction of a joint railway. The Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan Akilbek Japarov made this statement at the opening ceremony of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz Development Fund. & Nbsp; target = “_ blank” rel = “noreferrer noopener”> reported . & nbsp;
“Today, the implementation of projects for the construction of logistics centers near the Kyrgyz-Uzbek border is in full swing. Special attention is paid to the construction and commissioning of a trade and logistics center connecting the Fergana and Batken regions in Kyzylkiya,” he said. p>
According to Japarov, the launch of this trade and logistics center will give a strong impetus to the development of export-import operations between the two countries. & nbsp;
“Development of the feasibility study of the highway connecting the city of Kyzylkiya with the Irkeshtom checkpoint on the border with China has begun. It is planned to build a logistics center there. Thus, the Kyrgyz Republic is ready to become a transit bridge between Uzbekistan and China.” he said. & nbsp;